2016 StateScoop 50 Awards

Click here to view this year's winners!

Click on a photo to learn more about the achievements of each nominee.

Award Categories

Golden Gov: State Executive of the Year

The visionary leading state government into a new technology landscape with innovative ideas and by inspiring others to get on board

Darryl Ackley
Darryl Ackley
CIO, Dept. of Information Technology, State of New Mexico
Jason Allison
Jason Allison
CIO & Executive Director, Agency for State Technology, State of Florida
Tom Baden
Tom Baden
CIO, State of Minnesota
Ron Baldwin
Ron Baldwin
CIO, State of Montana
Mark Bengel
Mark Bengel
CIO, State of Tennessee
Hardik Bhatt
Hardik Bhatt
CIO, State of Illinois
Steve Bullock
Steve Bullock
Governor, State of Montana
David Cagigal
David Cagigal
CIO, State of Wisconsin
Michael Cockrill
Michael Cockrill
CIO, State of Washington
James Collins
James Collins
CIO, State of Delaware
Stu Davis
Stu Davis
CIO, State of Ohio
Michael Dent
Michael Dent
CISO, Fairfax County, Commonwealth of Virginia
Michael Echols
Michael Echols
CISO, Maricopa County, State of Arizona
David Fletcher
David Fletcher
CTO, State of Utah
Jascha Franklin-Hodge
Jascha Franklin-Hodge
CIO, City of Boston
Miguel Gamiño
Miguel Gamiño
CIO, City & County of San Francisco
Gale Given
Gale Given
CTO, State of West Virginia
Thom Guertin
Thom Guertin
Chief Digital Officer, State of Rhode Island
John Hogan
John Hogan
Assistant Deputy Secretary, Dept. of Administration, State of Wisconsin
Karen Jackson
Karen Jackson
Secretary of Technology, Commonwealth of Virginia
John MacMillan
John MacMillan
CIO, Commonwealth of Pennyslvania
Terry McAuliffe
Terry McAuliffe
Governor, Commonwealth of Virginia
Pat McCrory
Pat McCrory
Governor, State of North Carolina
Nelson Moe
Nelson Moe
CIO, Commonwealth of Virginia
Mark Myers
Mark Myers
CTO, State of Arkansas
Suma Nallapati
Suma Nallapati
CIO & Secretary of Technology, State of Colorado
Dewand Neely
Dewand Neely
CIO, State of Indiana
Craig Orgeron
Craig Orgeron
Executive Director, Dept. of IT Services, State of Mississippi
Carlos Ramos
Carlos Ramos
CIO, State of California
Mark Raymond
Mark Raymond
CIO, State of Connecticut
Calvin Rhodes
Calvin Rhodes
CIO, State of Georgia
Pete Ricketts
Pete Ricketts
Governor, State of Nebraska
Anne Roest
Anne Roest
Commissioner, Dept. of IT & Telecommunications, City of New York
Michael Roling
Michael Roling
CISO, State of Missouri
Samir Saini
Samir Saini
CIO, City of Atlanta
Jim Smith
Jim Smith
CIO, State of Maine
Minerva Tantoco
Minerva Tantoco
CTO, City of New York
Flint Waters
Flint Waters
CIO, State of Wyoming

State Leadership

The public sector principal helping government implement new technologies, strategies and IT programs

Jason Ballard
Jason Ballard
CIO, City of Louisville
Barbara Brohl
Barbara Brohl
Executive Director, Dept. of Revenue, State of Colorado
Chris Cruz
Chris Cruz
Chief Deputy Director for Operations, Dept. of Technology, State of California
Jeff Dean
Jeff Dean
CIO, Dept. of Human Services, State of Arkansas
Greg Gicale
Greg Gicale
Network Assistant Administrator, OIT, State of Ohio
Scott Gregory
Scott Gregory
Geographic Information Officer, Dept. of Technology, State of California
Jack Harris
Jack Harris
Director, Enterprise Architecture & Network Strategies, Dept. of Technology, Management and Budget, State of Michigan
Andrea Hendricks
Andrea Hendricks
Purchasing Manager, Dept. of Social Services, Commonwealth of Virginia
John Hoffman
John Hoffman
CTO, Dept. of Information Resources, State of Texas
Dean Johnson
Dean Johnson
COO, Georgia Technology Authority, State of Georgia
Shelby Johnson
Shelby Johnson
Geographic Information Officer, Dept. of Information Systems, State of Arkansas
Todd Kimbriel
Todd Kimbriel
Deputy Executive Director, Dept. of Information Resources, State of Texas
Jeff Kline
Jeff Kline
Statewide EIR Accessibility Coordinator, Dept. of Information Resources, State of Texas
Thomas Kuczynski
Thomas Kuczynski
CIO, Water & Sewer Authority, District of Columbia
Timothy Lee
Timothy Lee
CISO, Information Technology Agency, City of Los Angeles
Lauren Lockwood
Lauren Lockwood
Chief Digital Officer, City of Boston
James McFarlane
James McFarlane
Customer Service Director, Dept. of Technology, Management & Budget, State of Michigan
PN Narayanan
PN Narayanan
CIO, State Treasury, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Art Pembroke
Art Pembroke
Director, Information Technology & Services, Lewis and Clark County, Montana
Amen Ra Mashariki
Amen Ra Mashariki
Chief Analytics Officer, Office of Data Analytics, City of New York
Gary Rawson
Gary Rawson
E-Rate Coordinator, Dept. of IT Services, State of Mississippi
Kelly Samson-Rickert
Kelly Samson-Rickert
Director, Workforce Innovations, OIT, State of Maine
Amy Tong
Amy Tong
CIO, Health and Human Services Agency, State of California
Gary Vetter
Gary Vetter
Director, Enterprise Services, Dept. of IT, State of North Dakota
Keith Werner
Keith Werner
CIO, State of North Carolina
Angie Williams
Angie Williams
Public Service Administrator, State Police, State of Illinois

Industry Leadership

The private sector pioneer driving change in government IT with unique solutions

Todd Akers
Todd Akers
VP, Public Sector, Acquia
Irv Alpert
Irv Alpert
EVP, Onvia
Claire Bailey
Claire Bailey
Director, Federal, State & Local Solutions, Compuware
Mark Basoa
Mark Basoa
Project Lead, Praescient
Bret Brasso
Bret Brasso
VP, State, Local and Education, FireEye
Crystal Cooper
Crystal Cooper
VP, Public Sector, Unisys
Mark DiFraia
Mark DiFraia
Senior Director, MorphoTrust
Jayne Friedland Holland
Jayne Friedland Holland
Chief Security Officer, NIC Inc.
Maggie Hallbach
Maggie Hallbach
VP, Government & Education, Verizon Enterprise
Mitch Herckis
Mitch Herckis
Director, Education, State & Local Government, FireEye
Tim Merrigan
Tim Merrigan
VP, State, Local & Education, VMware
Sandi Miller
Sandi Miller
General Manager, Wisconsin Interactive Network
Bethann Pepoli
Bethann Pepoli
Director, State & Local Government and Education, Splunk
John Punzak
John Punzak
National Sales Director, Red Hat
Karen Robinson
Karen Robinson
CEO & Founder, KWR Acuity Strategies LLC
Bob Sanders
Bob Sanders
General Manager, Information Network of Arkansas, NIC Inc.
Bob Schaar
Bob Schaar
Segment Solutions Leader, SLED, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
John Stuhrenberg
John Stuhrenberg
VP, Government & Education Solutions, AT&T
Bulent Taskan
Bulent Taskan
Director, SLED BD, Level 3

Innovation of the Year

The innovative State or Local IT approach to cross-agency or intra-agency technology that may have been unfathomable until recently

AccessDNR Apple Watch App
AccessDNR Apple Watch App
Dept. of Natural Resources, State of Maryland
Accessible Platform Initiative
Accessible Platform Initiative
State of Georgia
analytics.phila.gov
analytics.phila .gov
City of Philadelphia
Child Abuse Reporting and Tracking
Child Abuse Reporting and Tracking
Dept. of Children's Services, State of Tennessee
Colorado Universal Application
Colorado Universal Application
State of Colorado
eCurrent Use
eCurrent Use
Tax Department, State of Vermont
GAPAccess Program
GAPAccess Program
Student Assistance Commission, State of Illinois
Gov2Go
Gov2Go
State of Arkansas
Introducing Laserfiche to Protect Records
Introducing Laserfiche to Protect Records
Village of Manorhaven
LinkNYC
LinkNYC
City of New York
Mobile Tech Lab
Mobile Tech Lab
District of Columbia
Money Follows the Person
Money Follows the Person
Dept. of Healthcare and Family Services, State of Illinois 
Montana Business Checklist
Montana Business Checklist
State of Montana
NEReg2Vote
NEReg2Vote
State of Nebraska
New Jersey Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Cell
New Jersey Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Cell
State of New Jersey
North Carolina Digital Commons
North Carolina Digital Commons
State of North Carolina
One Stop Business Service Portal
One Stop Business Service Portal
Dept. of Administration, State of Wisconsin
Oregon Business Xpress License Directory
Oregon Business Xpress License Directory
Secretary of State, State of Oregon
Oregon Ethics' Filing System
Oregon Ethics' Filing System
Government Ethics Commission, State of Oregon
Oregon/Montana Data Center Disaster Recovery Project
Oregon/Montana Data Center Disaster Recovery Project
Dept. of Administrative Services, State of Oregon
Private Seller Notification
Private Seller Notification
DOT, State of Wisconsin
Real-Time Automated Parole Data Replication
Real-Time Automated Parole Data Replication
State Parole Board, State of New Jersey
San Francisco Tech Talent Hiring Initiative
San Francisco Tech Talent Hiring Initiative
City & County of San Francisco
Silver 2.0
Silver 2.0
State of Utah
Skunkworks Approach to Product Delivery
Skunkworks Approach to Product Delivery
City & County of San Francisco
State of Arkansas SIEM Program
State of Arkansas SIEM Program
State of Arkansas
Student Portal
Student Portal
ISAC, State of Illinois
Tennessee Trading Partner Registration
Tennessee Trading Partner Registration
Dept. of Health, State of Tennessee
Texas.gov redesign
Texas.gov redesign
State of Texas
Threat Intelligence Portal
Threat Intelligence Portal
Office of Cyber Security, State of Missouri
Uniform Commercial Code Back-Office
Uniform Commercial Code Back-Office
Secretary of State, State of West Virginia
WIC Program
WIC Program
Dept. of Health, State of Oklahoma
Wisconsin 511 Mobile App
Wisconsin 511 Mobile App
DOT, State of Wisconsin

State IT Program of the Year

The best examples of influential State and Local IT programs that have delivered cost savings, superior performance results and partnerships between agencies

#SFWiFi High Density Enhancements Project
#SFWiFi High Density Enhancements Project
City & County of San Francisco
1 Gbps Fiber Optics To EVERY Doorstep
1 Gbps Fiber Optics To EVERY Doorstep
Rio Blanco County, State of Colorado
Auditor Training Portal
Auditor Training Portal
Office of the State Inspector General, Commonwealth of Virginia
Camp North Woods Lottery
Camp North Woods Lottery
Dept. of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, State of Maine
City of Albuquerque VoIP Deployment
City of Albuquerque VoIP Deployment
City of Albuquerque, State of New Mexico
Colorado Division of Youth Corrections Computer Labs
Colorado Division of Youth Corrections Computer Labs
Colorado Division of Youth Corrections Computer Labs, State of Colorado
Computer Image Reduction
Computer Image Reduction
Central Management Services, State of Illinois
Consolidated Court Automation Program (CCAP)
Consolidated Court Automation Program (CCAP)
Court System, State of Wisconsin
Drug Data Dashboard
Drug Data Dashboard
Management & Performance Hub, State of Indiana
E-Government Program
E-Government Program
State of Oregon
Early Childhood Longitudinal Data System
Early Childhood Longitudinal Data System
MN.IT Services, State of Minnesota
Harvest Registration
Harvest Registration
Dept. of Natural Resources, State of Wisconsin
IBHE LDS Portal
IBHE LDS Portal
State of Illinois
Illinois IT Transformation
Illinois IT Transformation
State of Illinois
iRecord v3.0
iRecord v3.0
Dept. of Human Services, State of New Jersey
Justice Electronic Library System (JELS)
Justice Electronic Library System (JELS)
County of San Diego, State of California
Livestock Reporting
Livestock Reporting
Dept. of Revenue, State of Montana
Maine Campground Reservations Service
Maine Campground Reservations Service
Dept. of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry, State of Maine
MainePays & PayMaine
MainePays & PayMaine
State of Maine
Maryland Comptroller Fraud Detection Model
Maryland Comptroller Fraud Detection Model
Dept. of Comptroller, State of Maryland
Minnesota Crash Records System (MNCrash)
Minnesota Crash Records System (MNCrash)
Dept. of Public Safety, State of Minnesota
Modernized Appliance Efficiency Database System
Modernized Appliance Efficiency Database System
Energy Commission, State of California
New Jersey Business Formation/Registration Service
New Jersey Business Formation/Registration Service
Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, State of New Jersey
North Carolina Government Data Analytics Center
North Carolina Government Data Analytics Center
State of North Carolina
Notary Public Online Application & Renewal Service
Notary Public Online Application & Renewal Service
Secretary of State, State of Maryland
OIT Intern Program
OIT Intern Program
State of Maine
Online Service Task Force
Online Service Task Force
Division of Motor Vehicles, State of West Virginia
Pennsylvania Cloud Transformation Project
Pennsylvania Cloud Transformation Project
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pesticide Licensing & Certification Renewal Service
Pesticide Licensing & Certification Renewal Service
Dept. of Agriculture, State of Maryland
Philly311
Philly311
City of Philadelphia
Rapid Renewal - Online Vehicle Registration Renewal
Rapid Renewal - Online Vehicle Registration Renewal
Bureau of Motor Vehicles, State of Maine
Service Integration Initiative
Service Integration Initiative
State of Georgia
STAR
STAR
Dept. of Administration, State of Wisconsin
Statewide EIR Accessibility
Statewide EIR Accessibility
State of Texas
Suffolk County Police Department Video Training Program
Suffolk County Police Department Video Training Program
Suffolk County Police Department, State of New York
TechNight for High School Students
TechNight for High School Students
State of Maine
Treasury Transformation Program (TTP)
Treasury Transformation Program (TTP)
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Vehicle Inspection Certificate Program
Vehicle Inspection Certificate Program
Dept. of Public Safety, State of Texas
Virginia Grants Website
Virginia Grants Website
Commonwealth of Virginia
Weights & Measures Device Registration Service
Weights & Measures Device Registration Service
Dept. of Agriculture, State of Maryland
Worksite Wellness
Worksite Wellness
Association of Health Care Providers, State of Montana
YOUniversal Financial Aid Application System
YOUniversal Financial Aid Application System
Dept. of Higher Education, State of Arkansas

State Up & Comer

The State government employee who made you think, "They’ll be running the show some day" and young leaders who did exceptional IT work this year

Prasad Alavilli
Prasad Alavilli
Interim CTO & Chief of Statewide Applications, State of Illinois
Lauren Ancona
Lauren Ancona
Senior Data Scientist, Office of Innovation & Technology, City of Philadelphia
Joe Anderson
Joe Anderson
Assistant CISO, Dept. of Central Management Services, State of Illinois
Matt Bailey
Matt Bailey
Director, Innovation & Technology, OCTO, District of Columbia
Anthony Booyse
Anthony Booyse
Enterprise Architect, Dept. of Technology Services, State of Utah
Dana Burmaster
Dana Burmaster
Policy Initiatives Advisor, Dept. of Administration, State of Wisconsin
Andrew Choy
Andrew Choy
Program Manager, Hunter Education Program, State of Hawaii
Eric Ellis
Eric Ellis
CTO, State of North Carolina
Joanne Hale
Joanne Hale
Acting Secretary of Technology & CIO, State of Alabama
Yessica Jones
Yessica Jones
Deputy Director, Dept. of Information Systems, State of Arkansas
Josh Martin
Josh Martin
Chief of Staff, Management & Performance Hub, State of Indiana
Todd Nacapuy
Todd Nacapuy
CIO, State of Hawaii
Ryan Nisogi
Ryan Nisogi
Digital Marketing Director, State of Colorado
Morgan Reed
Morgan Reed
CIO, Office of Strategic Enterprise Technology, State of Arizona
Elizabeth Rowe
Elizabeth Rowe
Chief Data Officer, State of New Jersey
Rob Schmidt
Rob Schmidt
Chief, Office of Technology Services, State of California
Andy Shirtliff
Andy Shirtliff
Small Business Ombudsman, Office of Economic Development, State of Montana
Joshua Spence
Joshua Spence
CISO, State of West Virginia
Ed Toner
Ed Toner
CIO, State of Nebraska
Deante Tyler
Deante Tyler
iCenter Innovation Analyst, Dept. of IT, State of North Carolina
Archana Vemulapalli
Archana Vemulapalli
CTO, District of Columbia
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
CISO, Commonwealth of Virginia
David Whicker
David Whicker
CIO, Rockingham County, North Carolina

2016 StateScoop 50 Awards

Criteria

Voting is now closed for the 2016 StateScoop50 Awards!

The StateScoop 50 Awards annually honor the best and the brightest who make state and local government more efficient and effective. These awards allow us to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our peers and acknowledge their tireless efforts to make a positive impact in the government IT community and in public service.

Important Deadlines

Nominations: Tuesday, February 2 – Friday, March 4

Voting: Monday, March 14 – Friday, April 15

Winners Announced: Wednesday, May 4